BAFTA nominations revealed: ‘All Quiet on the Western Front’ leads the race, ‘Banshees’ and ‘Everything Everywhere’ strengthen

World War I drama “All Quiet on the Western Front” leads this year’s BAFTA nominations with 14 nominations, tying “Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon” for the most nominated foreign-language film in the awards’ history.

The Netflix drama, for which award opportunities have quietly accelerated in the last month, is nominated for Best Picture and Film Not in the English Language, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Supporting Actor, Original Score, casting, cinematography, editing, production. design, costume design, makeup and hairstyling, sound and visual special effects.

“Gandhi” is the most BAFTA nominated film with 16 nominations and “All Quiet” is tied with “Atonement” which also had 14.

Trailing behind “All Quiet,” with 10 nominations each, are Searchlight’s “The Banshees of Inisherin” and A24’s “Everything Everywhere All At Once.” Warner Bros.’ “Elvis” follows with nine nominations, while Focus Features’ “Tár” received five nominations.

All five titles are nominated for best picture this year.

Movies with four nominations include “Aftersun,” “The Batman,” “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande,” “Top Gun: Maverick” and “The Whale,” while the three nominations went to “Babylon,” “Empire of Light”, “Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro”, “Living” and “Triangle of Sadness”.

The BAFTA nominations come almost two weeks after the British awards organization published its shortlists on January 6, a move that helped absorb some of the more surprising omissions, though not entirely.

James Cameron’s “Avatar: The Way of Water,” for example, was a finalist in three categories and ended up receiving two nominations for special visual effects and sound. However, Steven Spielberg’s autobiographical family drama “The Fabelmans” earned just one BAFTA nomination, for original screenplay, despite being shortlisted in five categories, including best picture. Meanwhile, Sarah Polley’s “Women Talking” was banned entirely from the BAFTAs this year, despite the film being shortlisted in the director, adapted screenplay, supporting actor and original score categories.

The BAFTA nominations for the acting and directing categories are the result of the participation of the jury, as well as the votes of the members. For the 2023 awards, there is an even split between vote nominees and jury nominees in each acting category, while the directing category includes two vote nominees and four jury nominees. The organization does not disclose which nominees are the result of jury participation and which are based on votes.

First-time nominees have a big showing this year, with 14 of the 24 nominees in the acting categories receiving their first BAFTA Film nominations. They include Ana De Armas (“Blonde”), Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”), Austin Butler (“Elvis”), Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”), Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”) ; Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”) and Ke Huy Quan (“Everything everywhere, all at once”).

In the best director category, four of the six are first-time directorial nominees: Gina Prince-Bythewood (“The Woman King”); Todd Field (“Tár”), Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All At Once”) and Edward Berger (“All Quiet on the Western Front”).

Actors Hayley Atwell and Toheeb Jimoh announced the nominations via live broadcast from the BAFTA headquarters in London on Thursday morning. This year’s awards will take place at the Royal Festival Hall on Sunday 19 February.

Read on for this year’s nominations:

THE BEST MOVIE
“All quiet on the Western Front” – Malte Grunert
“The Banshees of Inisherin” – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin Mcdonagh
“Elvis” – Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss
“Everything everywhere, all at once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
“Tár” – Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells, Producer (C) Tbc
“The Banshees of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
“Brian and Charles” – Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward
“Empire of Light” – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris
“Good luck to you Big Leo” – Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand
“Living” – Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly
“Look How They Run” – Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell
“The Swimmers” – Sally El Hosaini, Producer (S)Tbc, Jack Thorne
“The Wonder” – Sebastian Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells (writer/director)
“Blue Jean” – Georgia Oakley (writer/director), Hélène Sifre (producer)
“Electrical disease” – Marie Lidén (Director)
“Good luck to you Big Leo” – Katy Brand (writer)
“Rebellion” – Maia Kenworthy (Director)

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
“Argentina, 1985” – Santiago Mitre, Producer (C) To be confirmed
“Corsage” – Marie Kreutzer
“Decision to Leave” – Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok
“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí

DOCUMENTARY FILM
“All That Breathes” – Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
“Fire of Love” – Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman
“Moonage Daydream” – Brett Morgan
“Navalny” – Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae

ANIMATED FILM
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley
“Marcel The Shell With Shoes On” – Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” – Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
“Going Red” – Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins

DIRECTOR
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Edward Berger
“The Banshees of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh
“Decision to Leave” – ​​Park Chan-wook
“Everything everywhere, all at once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“Tár” Todd Field
“The King Woman” – Gina Prince-bythewood

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Banshees of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh
“Everything everywhere, all at once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
“Tár” – Todd Field
“Triangle of sadness” – Ruben Östlund

ADAPTED SCRIPT
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
“Living” – Kazuo Ishiguro
“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Bairead
“She Said” – Rebecca Lenkiewicz
“The Whale” – Samuel D. Hunter

PRINCIPAL ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – “Tár”
Viola Davis – “The King Woman”
Danielle Deadwyler – “Until”
Ana De Armas – “Blonde”
Emma Thompson – “Good luck to you Big Leo”
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere, All At Once”

MAIN ACTOR
Austin Butler – “Elvis”
Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Brendan Fraser – “The Whale”
Daryl McCormack – “Good luck to you Big Leo”
Paul Mescal – “After the Sun”
Bill Nighy – “Live”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Hong Chau – “The Whale”
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Dolly De León – “Triangle of sadness”
Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything everywhere, all at once”
Carey Mulligan – “She Said”

SECONDARY ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything everywhere at the same time”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Good Nurse”
Albrecht Schuch – “All quiet on the Western Front”
Michael Ward – “Empire of Light”

ORIGINAL SCORE
“All quiet on the Western Front” – Volker Bertelmann
Babylon – Justin Hurwitz
“The Banshees of Inisherin” – Carter Burwell
“Everything everywhere, all at once” – Son Lux
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Alexandre Desplat

FOUNDRY
“After the Sun” – Lucy Pardee
“All quiet on the Western Front” – Simone Bär
“Elvis” – Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
“Everything everywhere, all at once” – Sarah Halley Finn
“Triangle of sadness” – Pauline Hansson

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – James Friend
“Batman”-Greig Fraser
“Elvis” – Mandy Walker
“Empire of Light” – Roger Deakins
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Claudio Miranda

EDITION
“All quiet on the Western Front” – Sven Budelmann
“The Banshees of Inisherin” – Mikkel EG Nielsen
“Elvis” – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
“Everything everywhere, all at once” – Paul Rogers
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Eddie Hamilton

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Christian M. Goldbreck, Ernestine Hipper
“Babylon” – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
“Batman” – James Chinlund, Lee Sandales
“Elvis” – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Curt Enderle, Guy Davis

COSTUME DESIGN
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Lisy Christl
“Amsterdam” JR Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky
“Babylon” – Mary Zophres
“Elvis” – Catalina Martin
“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris” – Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP AND HAIRSTYLE
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Heike Merker
“The Batman” – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir
“Elvis” – Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin
“The Whale” – Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot

SOUND
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
“Avatar: The Way of Water” – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle
“Elvis” – Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley
“Tár” – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzoid
“Avatar: The Waterway” – Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saidon
“The Batman” – Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy
“Everything Everywhere, All At Once” – Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” – Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
“The Middle Guard” – John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy
“Your Mountain Is Waiting” – Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“The Ballad of Olive Morris” – Alex Kayode-kay
“Bazigaga” – Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail
“The Girl on the Bus” – Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen
“Adrift” – Jacob Lee
“An Irish Goodbye” – Tom Berkeley, Ross White

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted on by the public)
Aimee Lou Wood
daryl mccormack
emma mackey
Naomi Ackie
sheila atim

!function(f, b, e, v, n, t, s) {
if (f.fbq) return;
n = f.fbq = function() {
n.callMethod ?
n.callMethod.apply(n, arguments) : n.queue.push(arguments);
};
if (!f._fbq) f._fbq = n;
n.push = n;
n.loaded = !0;
n.version = ‘2.0’;
n.queue = [];
t = b.createElement(e);
t.async = !0;
t.src = v;
s = b.getElementsByTagName(e)[0];
s.parentNode.insertBefore(t, s);
}(window, document, ‘script’,
‘https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js’);
fbq(‘init’, ‘586935388485447’);
fbq(‘init’, ‘315552255725686’);
fbq(‘track’, ‘PageView’);

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *